Privacy policy

This policy is about how we handle your personal information and describing how Nyt Europa collect, use and process information about you when you share your personal information with Nyt Europa

Our services are only focused at the participants in our events and regarding our members and the information we process is therefore primarily done in order to handle your participation or membership.

This privacy policy applies to any information that you choose to share with us, or personal information that we collect through Nemtilmeld.

All inquiries addressed to Nyt Europa regarding your data can be done either by e-mail nyteuropa@nyteuropa.dk or by calling Jacob Bjelskov Jørgensen at +45 20 97 52 44. Nyt Europa is the data controller regarding your personal information.

  1. Which information do we collect and for what purpose?
     

We collect information about your name, phone number, country, your motivation for participating as well as any extra information that you choose to share with us e.g. allergies and so forth that can have an impact on your experience during an event.
 

The purpose of this collection is to ensure that we can deliver on the offered experience and to fulfil the agreement we have made with you.
 

The legal basis for the processing of your data is to be able to fulfil the agreement and provide the services you have asked for, cf. the General Data Protection Regulation article 6, paragraph 1, point b or article 6, paragraph 1, point f.
 

  1. When you sign up for an event.
     

To ensure the registration to an event, it has been necessary to set up a profile on https://nyteuropa.nemtilmeld.dk/. Nemtilmeld is where we collect basic data information about you during the application process.
 

In connection with the selection of you as a participant and the administration of your participation, project-participating partners have insight into the information you have shared with Nyt Europa. This information is shared to ensure your experience in connection with your participation.
 

Nyt Europa and partners will take pictures and videos during your participation in an event to be used online, in printed material, on social media or for other parts of the project. If you do not want photos / video taken of you for the stated purposes, you must notify the photographer / responsible part before or at the event.
 

The purpose of this process is to ensure the management of the project that you have signed up for. The acceptance of our processing of your personal data is a prerequisite for your registration and subsequent administration of your participation.
 

The sign up for our events is the legal basis for processing your personal data during a five year period. Cf. the Data Protection Regulation article 6, paragraph 1, point f.
 

  1. When you communicate with Nyt Europa:
     

We collect the information that you choose to share with us in order to answer any questions you may have. These information’s are primarily categorized as general information.
 

The purpose of this process is to answer questions and deliver you the best possible counsel/advice.
 

The legal basis for processing of this data is the Data Protection Regulation article 6, paragraph 1, point f.
 

  1. Recipients of personal data, including third-country transfers
     

We only share your personal information with a third party when we are liable by law or in case of supplying the experience that you have ordered.
 

Nyt Europa has signed a data processing agreement with Nemtilmeld to ensure that your information is handled in accordance with the principals of the General Data Protection Regulation when you sign up for Young Europa is Voting via Nemtilmeld. Nemtilmeld will also inform you on how your information is handled when signing up. Nemtilmeld is therefore the data processor and Nyt Europa the data controller.
 

Nyt Europa has signed a data processing agreement with one.com to ensure that your information is handled after the principals of the General Data Protection Regulation when communicating by e-mail with Nyt Europa. One.com administrates the e-mail system of Nyt Europa and is therefore data processor. Nyt Europa has the responsibility for the content of the domain of Nyt Europa as well as the personal information found in the e-mail system and is therefore the data controller. You can always ask Nyt Europa to delete an email you have send us, if it is not relevant to manage your participation og membership.
 

To the extent that we manage personal information outside the EU/EEA. The data processing happens in accordance with standard contractual provisions as put forward in the General Data Protection Regulation.
 

5.When we delete your personal information?
 

Information gathered in connection to your communication with Nyt Europa, your inquiries and requests will be deleted when they are no longer necessary for the ongoing consultancy.
 

Gathered information will as reference be deleted 5 years after the conclusion of the calendar year in which the agreement was entered. Information can be kept for longer time, i) if we have a legitimate interest in storing information for a longer time, ii) if necessary, for a legal claim to be determined, is claimed or defended, iii) or if the storing of information is necessary in order to meet legal requirements. Accounting material is stored 5 years until the conclusion of a fiscal year to meet the requirements of the law of accounting.
 

Information gathered in connection to your registration to Nyt Europa will be deleted when and if your agreement for participating is withdrawn or terminated. This apply to your registration for an event and for processing your connection to Nyt Europa via. Membership.
 

  1. Your data protection rights:
     

(a) If you wish to access, correct, update or request deletion of your Personal Data, you can do so at any time by contacting us using the following contact details: nyteuropa@nyteuropa.dk
 

(b) In addition, in certain circumstances, as stipulated in the applicable data protection legislation, you can object to processing of your Personal Data, ask us to restrict processing of your Personal Data or request portability of your Personal Data. Again, you can exercise these rights by contacting us using the following contact details: nyteuropa@nyteuropa.dk
 

(c) If we have collected and processed your Personal Data with your consent, then you can withdraw your consent at any time. Withdrawing your consent will not affect the lawfulness of any processing we conducted prior to your withdrawal, nor will it affect processing of your Personal Data conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.
 

(d) You have the right to opt-out of communications we send you at any time. You can exercise this right by clicking on the “unsubscribe” or “opt-out” link in the e-mails we send you if this option is available otherwise by contacting nyteuropa@nyteuropa.dk
 

(e) If you have a complaint or concern about how we are processing your Personal Data then we will endeavor to address such concern(s). If you feel we have not sufficiently addressed your complaint or concern, you have the right to complain to the Danish data protection authority about our collection and use of your Personal Data. For more information, please contact the Danish data protection authority. Complaints must also be submitted by e-mail to dt@datatilsynet.dk or by phone +45 33 19 32 00.
 

We respond to all requests we receive from individuals wishing to exercise their data protection rights in accordance with applicable data protection laws.
 

  1. Contact information
     

If you have any questions or comments regarding this privacy policy or if you would like to exercise one or more of your rights, please contact Nyt Europa at nyteuropa@nyteuropa.dk or by phone: +4520975244.

  1. Changes made to Nyt Europa privacy policy
     

If any changes are made to the privacy policy, the new version of the Privacy Policy will be available on the website.

(English Version 1,0. Date; 20-04-2020)

Kontakt
Mail: nyteuropa@nyteuropa.dk
Adresse: Nybrogade 22, 1203 København    Telefon: 60 56 69 51
© Nyt Europa

Bank
CVR: 20920335

Konto: Reg: 6233. Kontonr: 0000311316

Mobilepay: 88175